Society Honours

St Helens Rugby League Referees Society is proud to have a very successful, very established and prestigious roll of honour. This is a credit to our Members’ personal drive for achievement & the Society’s Development system that has been established for over the last 30 years.

2019

Honours

To be added soon.

Record of Acheievement

To be added soon.


2018

Honours
Honours-2018

Record of Achievement
Record-of-Achievement-2018


2017

To be added soon!

2016

To be added soon!

2015

Champion Schools Year 11 Boys National Round 1 Final @ JMO Sports Park: St Benedicts v Sirius Academy: Denton Arnold (Ref)

Callum Kelly awarded St Helens & Merseyside Community Rugby League Referee of the Year

Tolver Arnold awarded North West Counties’ 13-15s Referee of the Year

BARLA Community County Origin @ Blackbrook ARLFC – Lancashire v Cumbria: Craig Smith (Ref), Denton Arnold & Innes Arnold (TJs)

Community Open Age International @ Hindley ARLFC – English Lions v Wales Dragonhearts: Denton Arnold (TJ) & Tolver Arnold (Reserve)

Denton Arnold awarded North West Youth League’s 16-18s Referee of the Year

NCL Premier Division Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton – Siddal v Leigh Miners Rangers: Denton Arnold (TJ) & Craig Smith (Res. TJ)

North West Men’s League Division 4 Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton – Chester v Manchester: Phil Smith (Ref) & Andrew Mulligan (TJ)

International Warm Up Match @ Leigh Sports Village – England v France: Mike Woodhead (TJ)

League One Promotion Play-Off – Oldham v Keighley: Mike Woodhead (Ref)

Women’s Rugby League Open Age Origin Match @ Thatto Heath ARLFC – Lancashire v Yorkshire: Denton Arnold (Res. Ref)

Women’s Rugby League under 18s Origin Match @ Thatto Heath ARLFC – Lancashire v Yorkshire: Denton Arnold (Ref) & Andrew Mulligan (TJ)

Jamie Barr awarded RFL Community Referee of the Year

Under 19s Community International @ Leigh Miners Rangers ARLFC – English Lions v Scotland Under 19s: Denton Arnold & Craig Smith (TJs)

Masters County Origin match @ Blackbrook ARLFC – Lancashire v Yorkshire: Craig Hill (Ref)

Championship Shield Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton – Featherstone Rovers v London Broncos: Tony Brown (Time Keeper)

NCL Challenge Trophy Cup Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton – Leigh Miners v Wath Brow: Craig Smith (TJ) & Denton Arnold (In-Goal)

Under 19s Academy Grand Final @ The DW Stadium – Wigan Warriors v St Helens: Craig Smith (In-Goal) & Denton Arnold (Res. TJ)

NWML Cup Final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC – Shevington Sharks v Wigan St Patricks A: Denton Arnold (TJ)

NWML Trophy Cup Final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC – Bank Quay Bulls v Golbourne Parkside: Denton Arnold (TJ)

Yr 7 Boys Champion Schools National Final @ Wembley Stadium – Glantaf v Wade Deacon – Denton Arnold & Jamie Barr (TJs)

Yr 10 Boys Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC – Sirius Academy v Holderness: Jamie Barr (Ref)

Yr 10 Girls Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC – Astley Academy v Castleford Academy – Denton Arnold (Ref)

Yr 9 Boys Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC – Castleford Academy v Brooksbank: Jamie Barr (In-Goal)

Yr 9 Girls Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC – Sirius Academy v St Peter’s: Jamie Barr (TJ) & Denton Arnold (In-Goal)

Yr 8 Boys Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC – St Peter’s v Ystalyfera: Denton Arnold (TJ) & Jamie Barr (Reserve)

Yr 8 Girls Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC – Deanery v Castleford Academy: Denton Arnold (TJ) & Jamie Barr (In-Goal)

Yr 7 Girls Champion Schools National Final @ Richmond RUFC – St Peter’s v Castleford Academy: Jamie Barr (TJ) & Denton Arnold (Reserve)

Warrington ARL Carlsberg Town Cup Final @ Halliwell Jones Stadium – Rylands Sharks v Bank Quay Bulls: Denton Arnold (TJ)

BARLA Under 18s National Cup Final @ John Charles Stadium – Siddal v West Hull: Craig Smith (Ref), Tolver Arnold & Callum Kelly (TJ)

NWC U15s Development Cup Final @ Golbourne Parkside ARLFC – Woolston v Hindley: Sam Jones (Ref), Tolver Arnold & Adam Jackson (TJs)

NWC U14s Development Cup Final @ Golbourne Parkside ARLFC – Heysham v Saddleworth: Tolver Arnold (Ref), Sam Jones & Adam Jackson (TJs)

Yr 10 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC – St Cuthberts v Hope Academy: Denton Arnold (Ref), Tolver Arnold & Adam Jackson (TJs)

Yr 8 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC – Haydock v De La Salle: Tolver Arnold (Ref), Jamie Barr & Callum Kelly (TJs)

Yr 11 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Langtree Park Stadium – Cowley v Sutton: Jamie Barr (Ref), Denton Arnold & Callum Kelly (TJs)

Yr 9 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Langtree Park Stadium – Haydock v Rainford: Callum Kelly (Ref), Jamie Barr & Adam Jackson (TJs)

Yr 7 St Helens Schools Cup Final @ Langtree Park Stadium – De La Salle v Cowley: Adam Jackson (Ref), Denton Arnold & Tolver Arnold (TJs)

Y11 Champion Schools National Final @ The Big Fellas Stadium – St Peter & Paul v St Edmund Arrowsmith: Denton Arnold (Ref) & Jamie Barr (TJ)

Y11 Champion Schools National Semi-Final @ St Edmund Arrowsmith – St Edmund Arrowsmith v Glantaf: Jamie Barr (Ref), Denton Arnold & Callum Kelly (TJs)

Yr 11 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium – St Peter & Paul v Great Sankey: Jamie Barr (Ref) & Denton Arnold (TJ)

Yr 10 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium – St John Fisher v St Peter & Paul: Callum Kelly (TJ) & Adam Jackson (In-Goal)

Yr 9 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium – Haydock v St Peters: Denton Arnold (Referee)

Yr 8 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium – St Peters v Deanery: Tolver Arnold & Jamie Barr (TJs) & Callum Kelly (In-Goal)

Yr 7 Champion Schools NW Final @ Select Security Stadium – St Peters v Wade Deacon: Adam Jackson (In-Goal)

2014

Jamie Barr: Touch Judged the RFL Regional Academy Select v Australia Schoolboys fixture @ Derwent Park.

Jamie Barr: North West Youth League 16-18s Referee of the year.

Andrew Mulligan: St Helens & Merseyside Community Rugby League Referee of the year.

Denton Arnold & Tolver Arnold: Match Day Auxiliary at the Kingstone Press National Conference League Grand final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Innes Arnold & Phil Smith: Game Day Managers at the Kingstone Press National Conference League Grand final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Jamie Barr: In-Goal at the Kingstone Press National Conference League Grand final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Denton Arnold (Ref), Tolver Arnold (TJ) & Callum Kelly (TJ) officiated the U12s Lancashire Cup final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Jamie Barr: Touch Judged the Woman’s Rugby League Premier Division final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Denton Arnold: Touch Judged the Woman’s Rugby League Division 1 final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Phil Smith (Ref), Tomas Frodsham (TJ) & Craig Smith (TJ) officiated the North West Men’s League Division 4 final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Jamie Barr & Craig Smith: Touch Judged the English Lions v Wales U18s fixture @ [????].

Craig Hill: Refereed the Lancashire v Yorkshire (girls) U17s Cross County fixture @ Wigan St Judes.

Jamie Barr: In-Goal for the U19s Academy final @ Halliwell Jones Stadium.

Jamie Barr: 1st Super League In-Goal – London Broncos v Bradford Bulls @ The Hive Stadium.

Denton Arnold & Craig Smith: In-Goals for the Championship U20s grand final @ Leigh Sports Village.

Jamie Barr: Touch Judged the NWC U18s final @ Leigh Miners ARLFC.

Craig Hill (Ref), Callum Kelly (TJ) & Jamie Barr (TJ) officiated the NWC U16s final @ Leigh Miners ARLFC.

Jamie Barr & Craig Smith: officiated the National Champion Schools finals @ Wembley Stadium.

Callum Kelly & David Gaskell: Touch Judged the NWC U15s Cup final @ Blackbrook ARLFC.

Denton Arnold (Ref), Callum Kelly (TJ) & David Gaskell (TJ) officiated the NWC U14s Cup final @ Blackbrook ARLFC.

Ben Yoxall: Touch Judged the NWC U13s Cup final @ Blackbrook ARLFC.

Jamie Barr: 1st [Championship/Championship One] Touch Judging @ [????].

Jamie Barr (Ref), Callum Kelly (TJ), Craig Smith (TJ), Denton Arnold (Res.) & Tomas Frodsham (Res.) officiate the Year 10 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC.

Denton Arnold (Ref), Callum Kelly (TJ), Tomas Frodsham (TJ), Craig Smith (Res.) & Jamie Barr (Res.) officiated the Year 8 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Thatto Heath ARLFC.

Craig Smith (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ), Tomas Frodsham (TJ), Denton Arnold (Res.) & Tolver Arnold (Res.) officiated the Year 11 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Langtree Park Stadium.

Tomas Frodsham (Ref), Denton Arnold (TJ), Jamie Barr (TJ), Tolver Arnold (Res.) & Craig Smith (Res.) officiated the Year 9 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Langtree Park Stadium.

Denton Arnold (Ref), Tolver Arnold (TJ), Craig Smith (TJ), Jamie Barr (Res.) & Tomas Frodsham (Res.) officiated the Year 7 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Langtree Park Stadium.

Jamie Barr: 1st Super League Reserve – Salford Red Devils v [????] @ The AJ Bell Stadium.

Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr, Callum Kelly & Craig Smith officiated the Year 10s/11s National Champion Schools finals @ Chorley Panthers ARLFC.

Sam Jones (TJ) & Callum Kelly (IG) officiated the Year 9 North West Champion Schools final @ Ince Rose Bridge ARLFC, Wigan.

Denton Arnold (Ref), Callum Kelly (IG) & Sam Jones (RR) officiated the Year 7 North West Champion Schools final @ Ince Rose Bridge ARLFC, Wigan.

Craig Smith (Ref) & Tomas Frodsham (TJ) officiated the Year 11 North West Champion Schools final @ Ince Rose Bridge ARLFC, Wigan.

David Gaskell (TJ) & Jamie Barr (RR) officiated the officiated the Year 10 North West Champion Schools final @ Robin Park, Wigan.

Jamie Barr (Ref), Ben Yoxall (TJ) & David Gaskell (IG) officiated the Year 8 North West Champion Schools final @ Robin Park, Wigan.

2013

Craig Smith: North West Counties 13-15’s Referee of the year.

Phil Smith: North West Men’s League Referee of the year.

Craig Hill: North West Youth League 16-18’s Referee of the year.

Innes Arnold: Game Day Manager at the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Phil Smith: Team liaison officer at the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Craig Smith: Touch Judged the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Jamie Barr: liaison officer for the U9s curtain raiser at the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Callum Kelly: Referee for the U9s curtain raiser liaison officer at the National Conference League Grand Final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Craig Hill (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) & Tomas Frodsham (TJ) officiated the U17s Lancashire Cup final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Tomas Frodsham: Refereed the U12s Lancashire Cup final @ Select Security Stadium, Halton.

Mike Woodhead: Championship Match Officials Achiever of the year.

Chris Leatherbarrow: Championship Referee of the year.

Chris Leatherbarrow: Refereed his first Super League game.

Jamie Barr (IG) & Mike Woodhead (RR): officiated the Championship U20s Grand Final @ Salford City Stadium.

Phil Smith (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) & Sam Jones (TJ) officiated NWC Youth (U18s) Cup final @ Leigh Miners ARLFC.

Craig Smith: officiated National Champion Schools Finals @ Wembley.

Craig Smith: Touch Judged BARLA GB v Army @ Blackbrook ARLFC.

Jamie Barr (Ref), Denton Arnold (TJ) & Ben Yoxall (TJ) officiated NWC U12s Cup final @ Preston Grasshoppers RUFC.

Denton Arnold (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) & Ben Yoxall (TJ) officiated NWC U12s Cup Plate final @ Preston Grasshoppers RUFC.

Sam Jones (Ref) & Denton Arnold (TJ) officiated NWC U14s Development cup final @ Golborne Parkside ARLFC.

Andrew Mulligan: Referees the NWC U13s Development Cup final @ Golborne Parkside ARLFC.

Craig Smith (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) & Ben Yoxall (TJ) officiated NWC U14s Cup Final @ Golborne Parkside ARLFC.

Craig Hill (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ), Craig Smith (TJ) & Denton Arnold (RR) officiated the BARLA U16s National Cup final @ Fylde RUFC.

Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr, Tomas Frodsham, Sam Jones & Craig Smith officiated the St Helens Schools Cup finals @ Langtree Park Stadium and Thatto Heath. Each official Refereed 1 game, Touch Judged 2 games & was reserve official for 2 games.

Denton Arnold & Craig Smith officiated Year 11 Boys National Champion Schools final @ Stobart Stadium.

Denton Arnold & Craig Smith officiated Year 11 Girls National Champion Schools final @ Stobart Stadium.

Denton Arnold & Jamie Barr officiated in the National Girls Champion Schools semi-finals @ Derby RUFC.

Denton Arnold: Refereed the National Champion Schools Year 8 Boys semi-final @ Outwood Grange ARLFC.

Denton Arnold: Touch Judged officiated National Champion Schools Year 11 Boys semi-final @ Outwood Grange ARLFC.

Jamie Barr & Jack Stretton officiated North West Champion Schools Girls finals @ Hindley ARLFC.

Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr, Craig Smith & Sam Jones officiated North West Champion Schools finals @ Stobart Stadium, Halton.

Jamie Barr, Tomas Frodsham, Craig Hill, Andrew Mulligan & Craig Smith; officiated Lancashire Cup finals @ Stobart Stadium, Halton.

2012

Denton Arnold, Craig Smith & Phil Smith officiated North West Counties 13-15s finals @ Golbourne Parkside ARLFC.

Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr, Andrew Mulligan, Robert Gaskell, Sam Jones & Ryan Snelson officiated North West Regional finals of the Carnegie Champion Schools Competition.

Ben Patey: Touch Judged England v France – full Women’s International @ Odsal Stadium.

Rob Gaskell: appointed to his first Super League In-Goal appointment.

Ben Patey: Touch Judged the Academy U19s Grand final @ Halliwell Jones Stadium.

Jamie Callaghan: promoted to Grade 1 Touch Judge.

2011

George Stokes: Refereed England v Australia Academy International @ Leigh Sports Village.

Ryan Snelson: Refereed the school’s curtain raiser at the Northern Rail Cup Final.

Craig Hill (Ref), Ryan Snelson (TJ), Phil Smith (TJ), Denton Arnold (IG) & Andrew Mulligan (IG) officiated St Helens Cup final: Pilkington Recs v Haydock @ Liverpool St Helens RUFC.

Denton Arnold, Jamie Barr & Andrew Mulligan officiated the U12s NWC finals @ Fylde RUFC.

Phil Smith (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) officiated Haresfinch v America.

Rob Gaskell (Ref), Jamie Barr (TJ) officiated the Year 9 St Helens Schools Cup final @ Liverpool St Helens RUFC.

Jamie Callaghan (Ref), Rob Gaskell (TJ) officiated U18s NWC Cup final @ Rochdale Mayfield.

Jamie Callaghan: Refereed a friendly international between Malta v Norway in Valletta, Malta.

Rob Gaskell: officiated at the National Champions Schools final @ Wembley Stadium.

Jamie Callaghan: Touch Judged the Lancashire Cup Open Age Final.

George Stokes: promoted to Grade 1 referee.

2010

Ben Patey: officiated at the Champions Schools finals @ Wembley Stadium.

2009

Chris Leatherbarrow: promoted to Grade 1 referee.

Pre-2009

1995-96 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Tetley Walker Cup final

1995-96 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla Lancashire Cup Youth final.

1994-95 – Frank Tickle voted North West Counties Referee of the year.

1994-95 – Frank Tickle (TJ) officiated Barla County Championship Youth.

1994-95 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla County Championship.

1992 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated the Leigh & District Holden Cup final.

1992 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated North West Counties Cup Winners final.

1992 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla Charity Shield final.

1991-92 – Frank Tickle voted North West Counties Referee of the year.

1991-92 – Frank Tickle voted British Rugby League Referees’ ASSN Referee of the year.

1991-92 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla National Cup final.

1991-92 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated National Youth final.

1990-91 – Frank Tickle voted North West Counties Referee of the year.

1889-90 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated North West Counties Cup final.

1984-1990 – Frank Tickle was a Rugby League Senior Referee (Grade 1).

1984 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Rugby League Lancashire Shield final (1st leg).

1983 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Rugby League Colts Premiership final.

1983 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla Carlsberg/Tetley Champion Challenge final.

1982-83 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated St Helens Cup final (Eric Bromilow Cup).

1981-82 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated National Youth Cup final.

1981-82 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla County (Open Age).

1981 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated North West Counties Grainey Cup final.

1980-81 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Under 17’s Barla County Championship final.

1980-81 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated St Helens Cup final (Eric Bromilow Cup).

1980-81 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated Barla Lancashire Cup final (Youth League).

1979-80 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated St Helens Cup final (Eric Bromilow Cup).

1978-79 – Frank Tickle (Ref) officiated North West Counties Marmac Cup final.

Page updated: 21/12/2018.


View our Society Awards Roll of Honour HERE